07 December 2022 01:16 AM

National Political Dialogue

The 6th Meeting of Egypt's National Dialogue

Saturday، 10 September 2022 - 12:00 AM

The sixth meeting of the board of trustees of the National Dialogue kicked off on Saturday 10/9/2022, at the headquarters of the National Training Academy in Sixth of October city.

The meeting selected rapporteurs and assistant rapporteurs for the sub-committees.

The meeting also discussed the proposals put forward by the members to re-divide a number of committees.

Diaa Rashwan, the General Coordinator of the National Dialogue, said that the board of trustees will issue a statement following their meeting and send it to the Egyptian and media outlets in order to brief them on the latest adopted decisions.

During the meeting, Diaa Rashwan, the General Coordinator of the National Dialogue, and the 19-member board of trustees of Egypt’s national dialogue reviewed the nominations of 550 names for rapporteurs and assistant rapporteurs and completed the selection of rapporteurs and assistant rapporteurs for the three main track (political, economic, social) subcommittees, in preparation for the beginning of the presidential initiative sessions.

The board agreed on dividing the political track into five subcommittees, instead of three, adding the political parties subcommittee, and civil society and syndicate subcommittee.

It agreed to add an eighth subcommittee – for tourism – to the economic track and a sixth committee – for youth – to the social track, the board said in a statement released following the meeting.

It, also, agreed to choose politician, physician and educator Hossam Badrawy as a consultant for the national dialogue to present Egypt’s Vision 2030.

The board agreed on choosing 12 names for the political track's six subcommittees, where selected thinker and former Minister of Youth and Sports Ali Eddin Helal had been selected as rapporteur for the main track and professor of political science Mustafa Kamel El-Sayed as assistant rapporteur.

As for the political track's subcommittees, Mohamed Abdel-Ghani was chosen as rapporteur for the exercise of political rights and the parliamentary representation subcommittee with Mohamed Shawky Abdel-Aal as assistant rapporteur.

Samir Abdel Wahab was selected as rapporteur for the municipalities subcommittee with Alaa Essam as assistant rapporteur;

Nevin Massad was chosen to serve as rapporteur for the human rights and public freedoms subcommittee with Ahmed Ragheb as assistant rapporteur.

For the political parties subcommittee, Ihab Al-Tamawi was chosen as rapporteur with Khaled Daoud as assistant rapporteur.

Ahmed Al-Borai was chosen as rapporteur for the civil society and syndicates subcommittee with Magdy El-Badawy as assistant rapporteur.

For the economic track, the board agreed on choosing former Minister of Finance Ahmed Galal as rapporteur with former Chairman of Al-Ahram Press Abdel-Fattah El-Gebaly as assistant rapporteur.

The board agreed on 16 names for the track's eight committees, including Mohamed El-Sayed Suleiman as rapporteur for the inflation and high prices subcommittee with Sherif Kassem as assistant rapporteur;

Talaat Khalil was chosen as rapporteur for the public debt, budget deficit and financial reform subcommittee with Heba Wasel as assistant rapporteur;

Ayman Mohsab was selected as rapporteur for the public investments priorities and state ownership policy subcommittee with Mahmoud Sami as assistant rapporteur;

 Samir Sabri was chosen as rapporteur for the private investment (domestic and foreign) subcommittee with Bassem Lotfy as assistant rapporteur.

The industry subcommittee includes Baha Dimitri as rapporteur with Ahmed Bahaa Shalaby as assistant rapporteur.

The agriculture and food security subcommittee includes Hisham Al-Hosry as rapporteur with Abdul Ghani Hindi as assistant rapporteur.

The social justice subcommittee includes Abdul-Hadi Al-Qasabi as rapporteur with Soraya Abdel-Gawad as assistant rapporteur.

Finally, the tourism subcommittee includes Nora Ali Abdel Samie as rapporteur with Amani Al-Torjoman as assistant rapporteur.

For the social track, the board had previously chosen former Minister of Youth and Sports Khaled Abdel-Aziz as rapporteur with anthropologist Hania Sholkamy as assistant rapporteur.

Moreover, the board announced 12 names for the track's six subcommittees, selecting Gamal Shiha as rapporteur for the education and scientific research subcommittee with Mahmoud Abul-Nasr as assistant rapporteur;

 Randa Mustafa as a rapporteur for the health subcommittee and Mohamed Hassan Khalil as assistant rapporteur.

The housing subcommittee includes Nevin Obeid as rapporteur with Ahmed Ashour as assistant rapporteur;

The family and social cohesion subcommittee includes Nisreen Al-Baghdadi as rapporteur with Reham Al-Shabrawi as assistant rapporteur;

Ahmed Zayed was selected as rapporteur for the culture and national identity subcommittee with Ahmed Megahed as assistant rapporteur;

Ahmed Fathy was chosen as rapporteur for the youth subcommittee and Zaki Al-Qadi as an assistant Rapporteur.


Related Stories

Most Visited

From To